QUESTION

What action can I take to end this harassment if this has been going on for months?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I bought a new car from a dealership in 2013. I paid cash. Now the dealership that sold me the car is calling me several times a day. They are trying to get me to trade in and upgrade, basically buy a new car. I don't answer their calls because I know who is calling. I wrote them and told them to stop contacting me and remove me from any call lists. I informed them by their website that I have no desire to speak to their salesperson and to stop having them call. I stated that I would consider any further calls as harassment. They continue to call.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A logical next step would be to have a lawyer write a letter demanding that they stop contacting you, and threaten to file for an anti-harassment order in court if they do not stop. The next step would be to actually file for an anti-harassment order. You case for getting the order will be stronger if you can document all the steps you have taken to tell these guys to leave you alone. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters