QUESTION

What actions are needed to protect my home if I am being sued for wrongful death from car accident?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The car was in my name. My grandson was on the insurance policy as an added driver. He was at fault in an accident resulting in fatality with the 2nd care. I am being sued for the responsible party for wrongful death. All I have is my home that is paid in full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immediately contact the free attorney your insurance company will provide. Unless you knew he was a negligent driver, your liability is limited to the first $15,000 in damages, which your insurance will cover, so there is nothing to fear.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters