QUESTION

What advise can you give to fight this liability claim?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Hello. I was in an accident in an uninsured vehicle owned by someone else. The accident was clearly not the fault of the driver but without insurance representation, the other person's insurance company is strong arming a liability payment and blaming us at fault. What can I do to prove to remove liability for this accident? The claim is for $3000.00 and they are demanding a $1500.00 down payment to prevent suspension of license and registration.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you were not the driver of the vehicle, you have no liability. If you were driving the car, you have to present evidence that you were not at fault. If you have insurance then your own insurance would probably cover you for the accident.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You owned a car and permitted someone to drive and did not have insurance? Did I get that right? you got sued and a judgment was entered against you. The insurance co of the other party paid some of his bills and is claiming against you for what they paid. And you are asking how you can avoid liability? That was decided in the trial. If judgment has been entered there is nothing you can do Pay the bill or perhaps go to bankruptcy court. See a lawyer about your facts.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since they haven't sued you, you can just deny liability. Then, they can either sue you, or send information to the DMV to suspend your license. The DMV will send you a letter explaining that you must settle the claim or your license will be suspended. In the letter, it will explain how you can request a hearing on the issue of whether you were at fault. You would hopefully prove that you are not at fault by testifying at the hearing and calling any witnesses you have.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Tell them you disagree with their liability assessment and contest and resulting safety responsibility proceedings.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In order to accurately answer your question, I need to get more specific info on your case. Who was driving the uninsured vehicle that you were in? Was there a police report done on your case? If so, have you read the report? If so, who does the report state caused (is at fault for) the accident?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and either force them to sue, or you file suit. Prove who is at fault.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters