QUESTION

What am I entitled to after my injury in a car accident?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident at work in North Dakota. I am being accused of DUI but I have not gone to court yet. I hit another car and broke my back in the process of the accident. The other car was not badly damaged. The air bags in the truck that I was driving never deployed. I believe that this is due to the vehicle being altered by the company when a brush guard was installed. I was later told that my back injuries could have been avoided if the airbags had gone off. I was wearing my seat belt. After being in the hospital, I got released after having back surgery. I have little feeling in my back. Due to this, surgery was needed so I would be able to walk again. I have yet to receive a letter from the company stating that I have been fired. I have yet to receive any cobra information as well. I have paid for long and short term disability for the last thirteen years and I am being told that I cannot get this. I have not been paid since my medical bills aren’t being paid and I’ve not heard from my company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to call a civil plaintiffs attorney. Somehow you ended up on a criminal list serve.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters