QUESTION

What am I entitled to as far as a settlement?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended at a red light while working. I sustained injuries to my lower back and medical bills as well as therapy. I was driving a car owned by someone else. What am I entitled to as far as a settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on many factors. Generally, the law provides that you are entitled to 1) all of your related medical bills being paid; 2) wages lost due to doctor "do not work" orders; and 3) compensation for disruption of your life, pain, suffering, inconvenience, aggravation. The fact that you were in someone else's car means nothing.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you can prove the defendant was negligent and you were not, the you are entitled to full and fair compensation for your damages. Damages include pain and anguish, medical bills, etc. YOU NEED A LAWYER.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters