QUESTION

What am I entitled to if I bit into a piece of glass in a chicken sandwich?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was in a fast food place, bit into a chicken sandwich where a piece of glass went into the back of my throat and had me gagging until I was able to get it up only to find out it was a piece of glass. It bled and currently has my voice going hoarse and throat hurting. Any advice besides contacting a personal injury lawyer and do I have a case? I reported it and it was documented.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a case, but you will probably need a competent lawyer to handle it. We spend a ton of money and 3 years of our lives to learn how to do this, and you come along and think its some kind of game that you can learn in an email. You may know how to play pro football, but you certainly wouldn't walk onto the field and play it,would you?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to get checked out by a Dr. to see if you have any permanent problems or will need any further treatment. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should have sought medical advice when it happened, and if your throat is still hoarse, go see a doctor. Without medical documentation of an injury, the value of your case would be far less than what you should receive.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are fine. You have a case for breach of contract for the price of the item. you have a personal injury case which if you can prove is worth at most a few hundred dollars. Why don't you get on with life it will cost more than it is worth to pursue the small matter.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We get many food contamination questions, but in your situation you were actually injured. You are entitled to reimbursement for your medical expenses and loss of income and your pain and suffering. Yes, we do advise you to retain a personal injury lawyer in your area right away and yes you do have a case.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to you damages, which I hope are not substantial. If they are, contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000. You certainly have a good claim. You will have to document your injuries with the appropriate medical reports and bills. Despite the wording of your question, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do have a case. You need to heal and if you need to seek medical treatment and or miss time from work then you need to do that. Document your losses/medicals and inconvenience. File a claim and resolve. This is what attorneys do. You can either try to handle it on your own or hire an attorney to assist and or represent you.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters