QUESTION

What am I going to expect and what happens next if I was charged with Hit and Run?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was late for work and parking at the mall. I hit someone trying to squeeze in and I backed out and parked somewhere else since I'm a part time college student. During work I got called to security where they told me I hit someone’s car. The police walked me to my car and asked me questions what happened. I told them I didn't know I hit them and parked somewhere else because it was too tight. My car has a light scratch where the other car was hit before in different spots. But because I left no note I am charged for all of it. The police told me I am being charged with a Hit and Run and have to appear in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
PAY THE DAMAGE YOU CAUSED AND THE PROBLEM WILL GO AWAY.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters