QUESTION

What am I looking at if I hit a pole and was given a careless driving ticket?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was raining and traffic was medium, there was no damage to the pole. The cop said his sargent made him give it to me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
First, the cop is full of you know what. If the sergeant was not there, how can he determine your ticket. I would fight the ticket. Careless driving involves more than skidding on a wet road. Fight the ticket.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
You need to specify which state it occurred in for someone to tell you what the fine might be.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Looking at small fine and court costs but several points on your driving record which will drive your insurance premiums way up. Why don't you get a traffic court lawyer and try to fight it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney and seek to defend yourself due to the conditions. A careless, on top of the accident, will have a very detrimental effect on your insurance rate for years.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters