QUESTION

what am i required to do if an insurance company is coming after me 6 months after an accident i was involved in?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
if I was involved in a car accident and there was no police report and no exchange of insurance at the time, but there was an exchange of ID's, can the other party's insurance company now (6 months after) require me to present proof of insurance and/or pay damages, and do I need to worry about them telling me they will send a collection agency after me to get the money when there is no judgement or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If an insurance company, that is the other driver's carrier, is contacting you, then you need to promptly give all the information to your own insurance company. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters