QUESTION

what am i responsible for due to me not having insurance?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I got in an accident on a new mexico dirt mountain road and a person in my vehicle was injured. I did not have insurance at the time of the accident and now her insurance company is coming after me for reimbursement. Am I responsible for these payments? Also I don't have much money and really cant afford to pay these payments anymore. Also what can they do to me if I stop paying? thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
Yes, you can be sued and your driver's license can be taken away if you do not pay or enter an agreement with the insurance company attorney to make periodic payments.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters