QUESTION

What amount of personal insurance policy info should I get about a person if I have a personal injury lawsuit?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
What information should I expect to get from my adjuster? I was injured in an accident, and I have an ongoing lawsuit with the woman who caused the accident that hurt me. Can I ask my insurance adjuster about her injuries?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you can ask your adjuster. S/he may also know the other party's policy limits, which can be important to know.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
If the other person is suing you, you are entitled to obtain whatever information your insurance company has obtained about her, but they will have no information unless she has sued you. If she was at fault, why is she suing you? Talk to your insurance company. If the same insurance company insurers both of you, separate adjusters should be assigned to both insureds and you can only get information from your own adjuster.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you should ask you lawyer, and he/she will get all that info for you. If you don't have a lawyer, it won't matter.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The adjuster will probably not tell you anything.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You really don't need any information from them only what their policy limit is.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your adjuster should be willing to give you any information he or she has, including info about the woman's injuries. You should try and find out the limits of the woman's policy. Presuming you have a lawyer, ask him or her these questions.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have a suit pending, why not ask your lawyer these questions?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. You were injured by another lady in an accident, but you are concerned about the other lady's injuries (i.e., not your own injuries)?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may not ask. Your attorney does the asking, not you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters