QUESTION

What are her options if a rental car rear ended my sister in my father’s car and she’s not insured?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The guy that hit her already has an ongoing insurance claim. He was driving a rental car because his car was not drivable. He admitted to being at fault. What should we do? My father’s insurance will not cover her because she lives in the household and has always had access to the car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Please see an injury lawyer. The owner (the rental car agency) is liable up to $15,000. The other driver's insurance would still be available, unless it was cancelled.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
I presume your sister was driving. She is entitled to collect full out of pocket expenses such as medical bills and wage loss, and her father can collect for property damage and use of a rental care until repairs are made, but she is barred from collecting for pain and suffering damages.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters