QUESTION

What are her rights when he is allowed to go back to school and can I sue the school to keep him away?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I just found out three days ago that my 14 year old daughter was sexually assaulted by a boy in her school. We were immediately granted an emergency restraining order, and the court date is March 13th. Here are some facts about the case, followed by some questions I have. Since this came to light, I have discovered 9 other girls he has done, or attempted to do, this to. Most are too embarrassed to come forward. My daughter is only 1 of 2 girls coming forward. There is no physical evidence, which means he is more than likely to get off. As of right now, with the temp OP, the boy is not allowed to attend the high school. If he gets off, he will be allowed to go back, which to me is unacceptable. Why should be daughter forced to attend the same school as her rapist? He is 85 pounds heavier than she is. She never stood a chance. Why is he getting away with this? Why are criminals entitled to free representation, but victims are not? Exactly how is this fair?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Pursue criminal charges against him. Jail is what he needs.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Victims do get tax payer representation. The police, prosecutor, the court and the penal system are all provided for the victim. Use them and protect your daughter. It would appear there is cufficent evidence.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a criminal case and the hearing has not been had yet. Why would you try to guess the outcome? You would be wise to hire a lawyer who handles criminal cases and let him be your shepherd and lead you thru this process and try to secure the cooperation of the DA and police. not to be argumentative, but where does your idea of fairness come from? Life is not fair. Life just is and you have to deal with it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to get with the District Attorney assigned to the case and tell him or her all this and then get him or her to go over your options.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are assuming too much. Two girls testify, the judge believes just your daughter or both girls, what makes you think he will get off? Go through the process and let's see if the judicial system works.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters