QUESTION

what are legal my options ? Food items bought gave me food poisoning and severe stomach pains, items had expired 5 months ago and still shipped to me

Asked on Nov 16th, 2020 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Suffered from food poisoning nausea, vomiting, stomach pains and anxiety, from consuming expired items that company shipped to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
So sorry to hear what happened to you.  You might want to write to the company that shipped you the food and let them know it shipped you expired food, that you became sick, etc.  If you incurred any medical bills you can ask them to reimburse you but they would be under no legal obligaiton to do so.  Unfortunately, unless you sustained a serious, permanent injury, the time and expense of prosecuting a lawsuit would not be justified.  Also, keep in mind that if you knowingly consumed expired food there's probably not much you can do.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2020 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters