QUESTION

What are my chances of winning against my employer for making me spray lacquer paint for almost ten months without a respirator or a spray booth?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I now have massive headaches, gut craps, memory loss, skin rash and vomiting, sometimes even small amounts of blood all on a daily basis. Overall, I am feeling brain dead from overexposure from these chemicals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
2 Awards
Sorry to hear of your situation. If the injury occurred in Oregon and your employer was compliant with workers compensation rules it will be very difficult to hold them liable for a personal injury. That is because the comp rules in Oregon provide the employer with immunity under certain circumstances. If your employer had workers compensation coverage you could file a claim with the insurance carrier to help with your medical treatment, wage loss and any permanent disability. If your employer did not have workers compensation coverage of some form you may have a potential injury claim them. Also, if there were any third parties involved in the work that caused injury to you you may have a valid claim against those parties. You should consult with either a workers compensation attorney or a personal injury attorney to see what you might want to do. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters