QUESTION

What are my father’s rights if he didn't get paid and the company said it is because my father didn't work enough?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
They claimed that he must at least finish 1 week job then he will get paid. However, I doubt it, I don't think it is true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a rule, an employer must pay for any work for hire. It does not matter if the employment lasted only minutes: the employer must pay the agreed-upon wages. So you father can go to court and file a complaint. If he can prove that he was hired and started working, the court will order the company to pay up to 300% of what it owes your father.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters