QUESTION

What are my legal options if a courier driver backed into my driveway, hit my car,signed for a package that required a signature and left my property?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to total compensation for the damage from the courier service.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Its a comprehensive claim with your own insurance unless you can ID the vehicle, then it is a property damage claim against their insurer, including loss of use to provide a rental while your car is being repaired.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
2 options: 1) report the claim to HIS company; they should turn your complaint over to their insurance company, and they should pay the reasonable value of all necessary repairs, or 2) report the claim to YOUR homeowners (for property damage), and your auto insurance (for auto damage), and they should pay (possibly you would have a deductible), and they will sue the delivery guy's company. Of the 2, I would do number 1.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters