QUESTION

What are my legal options if I got bit by a dog causing me to seek medical treatment?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
What are my legal options if I got bit by a dog causing me to seek medical treatment? I was walking on a public road. I had to go to the ER and get stitches in two places and a tetanus shot.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

How bad was the bite? What breed of dog was it? You can sue the dog-owner for damages. I just settled a $400,000 lawsuit where the letter carrier was mauled by a pitt-bull.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to get a local attorney and start the legal process. Negotiation with the insurer of the dog owner, followed by litigation.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Lewis, Reed & Allen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a pet owner failed to keep control of their animal causing injury, there could be financial recovery by an injured party for the negligence of the pet owner. In a lawsuit you can recover medical expenses along with pain and suffering as well as an amount to compensate for any scarring. If the owner of the pet was covered by homeowners insurance, there is likely to be insurance coverage for the claim. Most attorneys will accept these cases on a contingency fee basis if there is insurance coverage which means that you will not pay an attorney fee unless there is a financial recovery. Of course, the value of any claim would be based on the severity of any damages.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, the owner of a dog is responsible for all damages arising from an unprovoked dog bite. If you attempted to pet the dog or otherwise provoke it, then the owner would not necessarily be responsible. If you were on the property of the dog owner, then the owner would be responsible to you for premises liability, i.e. having an unrestrained animal on the property.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Your best option is to seek a lawsuit against the dog's owner. Injuries caused by dog bites are strict liability crimes, meaning that all you have to show is that you were bitten, the dog was unprovoked, and you suffered an injury as a result.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
You can sue the dog owner. There is strict (almost absolute) liability (fault) on the dog owner assuming you did not provoke the dog. The dog owner's homeowners or renters insurance will generally provide liability coverage.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters