QUESTION

What are my legal options if my used to be friend used my name when she went to jail on a traffic offense?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-best friend stole my ID and SS card and used it when she went to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer to file a Petition for post-conviction relief or similar action to get the judgment out of your name.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters