QUESTION

What are my legal rights if I feel that my attorney let me down at the meeting with the mediator?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I tried to put all of my question in the wrong place. I just wish I knew what to do at this point. I am still waiting on paper work from lawyer for me to sign. It has been over a week. I feel as if I was done wrong because I did not know the laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what "let me down" means. If his work was negligent you can sue him for malpractice. if this was an injury case you will be compensated based on what your injuries are and what your bills are and what the doctor says. pretty simple.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters