QUESTION

What are my odds here if I rear ended a woman almost exactly a year ago and I had full coverage and a police report was filed?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The woman got out of her car, stated she was fine and never expressed any pain and no ambulance was called nor needed. I immediately reported the accident to my insurance while still on the scene. A week before the one year mark of the accident, I was served at work with law suit papers, with claim that the "plaintiff" is "no longer able to enjoy life" and "can no longer work" since the accident. Her husband is also suing me for "lack of companionship" since the accident. $75,000 for her claim and $15,000 for his. I understand I must contact my insurance company and they will appoint representation. I'm just curious of what to expect and how likely I am to "win". I'm a 24 year old with a full time job, and currently living back with my parents. I have no house, no land, basically living pay check to pay check.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Hey,guy, you did everything you were supposed to do. You had insurance, you reported it. Now, just turn the papers over to your insurance company. Even if you are no longer insured by them. They will provide you with a lawyer and they will provide you with a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Relax and let the ins. co. handle it. The lawsuit just means that the ins. co. and the claimant's attorney haven't yet agreed (but they will).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your insurance company will hire a lawyer to protect your interests. The only way you might have to pay out of pocket would be if your liability insurance was inadequate to compensate the injured person.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't have any real idea whether this person was hurt or not. All of this is for your insurance co to deal with. Get the papers to them pronto.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Report to your insurance and they will defend you. More likely than not your insurance will do the appropriate investigation and defend the matter.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
95% of cases in most jurisdiction are settled within the automobile policy limits. The chance that they will get more than a small settlement amount varies on a number of factors you have not mentioned. It is best to ask the attorney that the insurance company hires to represent you what they think the ultimate outcome will be, but at this early of a date it would be a guess on their part unless they already have medical records and her attorney had been discussing the case with the insurance company. If they never took a statement from you, there probably was no pre-suit discussions. Contact your insurance company ASAP as there is only thirty days for you to file an answer to the complaint.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The insurance company will defend you and pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of the policy. You can protect yourself against an excess verdict by telling the insurance company, in writing, to settle the claim within the limits of the policy. If they don't and you get hit for an amount in excess of your policy limits, the insurance company has to pay it. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters