QUESTION

What are my options after getting injured at work by a crate of flying onions?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Got hurt when I caught a 40 lb crate of onions before it hit my legs when a worker moved a lower crate causing a metal bar to break sending the crate of onions at my legs. I caught it, but the corner of the crate hit my knee. Went to ER and made them X-ray my neck & back, no broken bones. Attorney sent me to a chiropractor at a clinic AND will not give me a LOP for Urgent Care that I requested. Told chiropractor that my left shoulder and left hip were hurting severely and I was totally ignored. I believe this is a kick back situation. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go see a good worker's compensation attorney as your exclusive remedy for a work-related accident is workers compensation.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters