QUESTION

What are my options concerning a fall from a rotted deck in a rented house?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2022 on Slip and Fall - Connecticut
More details to this question:
On April 16, I fell about 22 inches off of a rotted deck in a house my wife and I have rented for the last 15 yrs. About a year ago we asked the landlord to replace this deck and he told me that the price of lumber was too high and that he would get around to it. This is the second time that this deck has rotted out, since we've been here. The first time, he replaced the top flooring with 1/4 inch untreated plywood but he did not replace the rotted beams. I would like to know what actions I could take against my landlord?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
A personal injury case is comprised of three ingredients 1) liability - I think you are good with that if you can show that the landlord had notice of the defective premises. 2) damages - how badly were you injured? Are any injuries permanent? 3) Pockets - does the homeowner have insurance?  If not, do they have other assets?  My office handles these types of cases regularly. We focus on personal injury.  Please feel free to contact us for further information and or assistance. 203. 870.6700.  Also, there is no money out of pocket with an attorney on this type of case as the attorney fees are contingent pursuant to statute.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2022 at 9:06 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters