QUESTION

What are my options for recovering my things and how can I recoup the wasted money and emotional energy this company has put upon me and my family?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I am in mover's hell. I hired a company to move my 3 bedroom house to another state. They showed up with a 1/2 full truck and only moved 1/2 my belongings over two weeks ago. They did not send out another truck to pick up the rest of items and I had to hire a second moving company to complete the move and get my items out before my house lease date was up. Now, the original movers are telling me the truck has broken down. They have missed the delivery date and are unable to give me an estimate of when my things will safely arrive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You should contact the attorney general office, consumer division and file a complaint. They will investigate the matter. Also, retain an attorney so that you can sue for damages.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters