QUESTION

What are my options if a smog shop broke my car?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
When I took my car into get smogged it was error free. When I got it back it had multiple error messages. It seems that, according to my repair shop, the tech pulled on the ebrake so hard he broke the sensor which made it seem like I was driving with the brake on so the brake sensor was on, which made the ABS light go on, which made the engine light go on, which made the ride traction light go on. It was a big “cause and affect " problem. What made it worse was the tech told me to drive the car and it would clear, it didn't. He also said he would do nothing to fix it. Do I have a case? The total would be about $1300-$1600 dollars.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that I already answered this. They hold themselves out to be experts. If they broke something, then they are responsible for the reasonable expenses for all necessary repairs and resultant damages. Sue them. Then, go to the State to get their license revoked.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Find you an engineer who can state your case and take them to judge Judy court)(small claims).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
The smog shop is liable for the damages it causes. I am surprised that resetting the sensors would cost that much. Tell them you will sue in Small Claims court and get a statement from someone in the auto industry as to how much it will cost to repair.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you have a case. Report them to the Attorney General office.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Silver Spring, MD at Sanabria & Associates
Update Your Profile
This appears to be a breach of contract and breach of warranty. Your question appeared under the Auto Accident category.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You it seems that you would have a reasonable claim in Small Claims court.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters