QUESTION

What are my options if about 2 years ago, I was rear ended and I haven't heard anything about it?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There is a 2 year statute of limitations to sue for any personal injuries and 3 for property damage. If you do not sue by then you, you have no legal right of reimbursement that you can legally enforce. Contact the person who hit you and their insurance company immediately. If the Statute has not yet run, depending on the amount of your damages, you can file suit in Small Claims Court and then serve the individual who hit you and the owner of the vehicle; you could probably get a trial date for 4-6 weeks later.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Although there are exceptions, in California you have 2 years from the accident date to either resolve your personal injury matter or file the lawsuit in the Court. You haven't stated if you were injured or have resolved your property damage claim.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters