QUESTION

What are my options if I am at-fault in a car accident and the other driver claimed $60,000?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was at fault for a car accident about a month ago. I smashed into the side of a trailer. No one was injured. My car scratched the machine on board and might or might not cause a real damage. I was unable to take pictures after the collision. The other driver just claimed that he wants $60,000 for fixing the machine on board and the fee for unable to lease it. He claimed that he will get $4000 per week for leasing the machine. My insurance only covers $15,000. My insurance company told me that they are trying to let the person accept $15,000 compensation. We have the same insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The other driver does not have to settle for the $15,000. You may have to consider taking steps to protect your assets, or even bankruptcy, due to the minimum coverage that you purchased.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters