QUESTION

What are my options if I couldn’t get the money that was owed to me for the time I already put in?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have recently planned on leaving old job because of the low pay and on top of that they always hold the raise that we are supposed to get for about 8-12 months which causes us to get a back pay check when the raise does happen. The same week, I was going to leave. They gave out retro check to everyone that was still working with the company. I texted my area manager asking him why I didn’t get a check and he told me it was because I was not in the system anymore. This was shocking for him to tell me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the US Dept. Of Labor, Wage and Hour Office and file a complaint.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters