QUESTION

What are my options if I don't think as the homeowner that she has the right to any of this money but she wants half?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I filed a pain and suffering claim following a natural gas explosion in our neighbor’s house. I, as the legal homeowner, was compensated for the cost of my home, moving, etc. We broke up 3 years after the incident and do not talk anymore. The insurance company gave the homeowners around this house a settlement per occupant. My ex didn't pay rent or expense and I bought her a car which she never paid me for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
I am not sure what you mean when you say half, unless you are saying that they want to pay you for damages for both you and her.If they are paying per occupant, I would think she would be entitled to her occupant share. I would need to see the paperwork, first, though. Consult an experienced injury lawyer. Your question may also be a domestic relations one that should be answered by an experienced divorce lawyer. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters