QUESTION

What are my options if I got in an accident and I have no insurance?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was in an accident almost 3 years ago. I was not insured at the time of the accident and received a no insurance ticket. When speaking with the officer at the scene of the accident he asked me if I had ran a red light to cause the accident. I said no but I'm not 100% sure because everything happened so fast. The officer said since I have had a no insurance ticket before that he can't take my word for it. So I think that since the other driver was a lady in her 60's they took her word over mine and put me at fault even though there were no cameras or witnesses. My license was suspended for over a year after the incident. I paid the no insurance ticket and the reinstatement fee and have had SR22 going on my second year. I just received a letter from the secretary of state referring to the accident stating I have 15 days to pay $4,400 or my license will be suspended. What is the $4,400 for? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
When faced with no insurance, Illinois has a Safety Responsibility law which allows for the suspension of your license unless: 1. You resolve any claim with the other party (for example, enter into a payment plan or reach a lump sum settlement); 2. You file bankruptcy; 3. You prove you had insurance; 4. You show you were not at fault. See the Secretary of State website for more detailed information: http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/drivers/drivers_license/SR-22_uninsured_crashes/safefinlaw.html.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters