QUESTION

What are my options if I was hit by someone who had insurance but I did not have insurance and it's a no fault state?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If you mean MI, you must have insurance in order to bring a suit or file a claim.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you stick your head between your knees and kiss your butt good bye. It's against the law to operate an uninsured vehicle on the roadways and so you have no rights.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters