QUESTION

What are my options if I was hurt on job, surgery required, have open L&I claim and was fired after bringing note for accommodations such as sitting?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was working when I fell. I hit my knee, went to the doctor and opened an L&I claim. I've been going to physical therapy and my doctor's appointments. It turns out that the injury cannot be fixed without surgery. My doctors put in a note that I need to have a sit-down position until I'm able to have the surgery. I went into work to turn in the note and start my shift and without even clocking in, they fired me stating that they didn't have the 8 hours in the budget for the reception area. However, I was still a full-time employee and they would have been paying me for 8 hours to do my regular job so it was in the budget. In the state, I thought L&I protected us from being fired, that they would have had to have a justifiable reason other than not in the budget. That they weren't allowed to make employment decisions while the claim was open. Shouldn't I have at least been on the clock when they fired me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to talk with a workman's comp attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters