QUESTION

What are my options if I was in a car accident and airbag did not deploy?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
The accident happened on July 26th. My face is all bruised up and some of my teeth fell out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
First thing, make sure your car is stored under your control and no repairs are made until after it has been inspected by a qualified expert. Second, check with the Oregon State Bar and get a referral to a law firm that does products liability law in your area. While many lawyers do work in this area, you need a firm that has contacts with experts that can render an opinion as to whether or not the air bag system was defective at the time of the collision and preserve that evidence pending trial. Your attorney will also need complete medical records related to your injuries and all police reports and photos related to the collision. Do not delay!
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters