QUESTION

What are my options if I was in a car accident on May 11, 2015, hired an attorney and my case is still not settled?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
My lawyer said he sent a request of $65,000 on January 14, 2016 and said they should have to respond by March 1, 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
If you are not satisfied with your present attorney, you have the right to consult with or hire another attorney. Your current attorney would then retain a lien so that he could be paid for the time he spent on the case when the case settles. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters