QUESTION

What are my options if my case was settled but I never received funds from my attorney?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have a question about the disbursement of funds once a settlement has been reached. I settled on a case several years ago (6+ years) and for years, I have been going back and forth to get what is owed to me. Today, the lawyer emailed me a wavier requesting my signature to release the funds. I noticed that the lawyer’s fees were disclosed along with another undisclosed fee. Also, I noticed the firm did not disclose the interest that has accrued over the years of me fighting to get what is owed. I believe this law firm has violated several laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have waited 6 years after the settlement to get your money I suggest that you consult with another lawyer before you sign anything. Without knowing the lawyer's explanation something doesn't sound right.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters