QUESTION

What are my options if my daughter slipped and fell on hotel property?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter fell breaking her two front teeth. She has undergone extensive dental work. The hotel stairs were slick and old non-skid strips that were completely painted over. Hotel did an incident report and I took pictures of the stairs. What are my options?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are the total expenses so far? Future? What city did the fall occur?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your daughter is a minor, you can pursue a claim for your daughter (in Indiana, anytime until your daughter turns 20 years old) for her personal injuries. You should consult a local personal injury attorney to help you make the claim and negotiate with the insurance company for the hotel.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This sounds like a decent slip and fall case. Most cases like this are not worth handling, but your facts are better than most and should be of interest to a competent lawyer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact a personal injury attorney to represent your daughter. If they had painted over the non-skid strips on the stairs, making them slippery, then they can be held responsible.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Contact a personal injury attorney and sue the hotel fornegligence. It sounds like you have enough injury to warrant a suit and apparently sufficient negligence to justify collecting on it. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Go get a personal injury attorney. Painting over non-slip strips is really dumb. Those things are very cheap, work very well and prevent the very situation your daughter had happen to her. Get your own pictures as they will likely fix the steps prior to the case moving along. Good luck, I hope her teeth are ok.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should get an engineer or builder to see what the building code requires and to testify as to the standard of care for such things. Looks like failure of maintenance but you need witnesses to prove it.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, a hotel has a responsibility to keep its property reasonably safe, correct dangerous conditions it should know about and warn of conditions it should know about. Because the condition may have been a longstanding one, the hotel may be responsible for your daughters injuries. I recommend you speak to a personal injury attorney who can review the specifics of her case and give particular advice.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
A business invitee is owed a duty of care which this hotel violated.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A property owner can be held liable for known hazards that could foreseeably result in injury. Most ot the time, the property owner will claim that it did not have any knowledge of the condition. In your situation, however, it can be argued that the hotel owners created the hazardous condition by painting over the old non-skid strips (and not using textured paint). You did an excellent job by reporting the accident and getting pictures. Now, get a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
I've recently answered a similar question for an elderly man and my answer centers on identifying the defect, if any, that caused the person to fall. You have no options short of your own health insurance, if you can't prove there was a defect that was not open and obvious, and caused her to trip or slip and then fall. It's the defect that makes or breaks these cases. What is the defect? Most businesses have some sort of medical pay coverage under the casualty insurance policy and will pay for medical (limited coverage dollar amount) without regard to fault. So I'd suggest you do two things. One contact the hotel and ask if they have medical pay insurance coverage, and if they do turn in a claim for the expense you're incurring. Second, contact a lawyer to see if you have an enforceable claim. By the way, you did the right thing in noting the 'defect' and in photographing it. Well done.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Your daughter, whom I presume is an adult, should get an attorney experienced in premises liability actions and make a claim. If your daughter is a minor you should do it on her behalf.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall cases are very difficult and are disfavored in the law. In order to hold the hotel liable, you would need to prove that the stairs constituted a hazardous condition. You would likely need an engineering expert that would test the coefficient of friction to ascertain how slippery it is. Hotels have a higher standard of care to make the premises safe. But they probably have 100s of people walking there daily and how many are slipping or falling? You can try to find a personal injury attorney that would take your case. You can also contact that hotel and make a claim and ask to be in touch with their insurance company. If they are insured (as opposed to being self-insured or having a very high deductible e.g., $50,000), then they will likely have a med-pay provision that pays for your daughters dental expenses up to the limit of that provision (usually around $5,000) and they make such payment regardless of fault if the injury occurred on their premises.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you can prove that a dangerous condition existed and the hotel knew or should have known of its existance then your daughter has a good case.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters