QUESTION

What are my options if my roof was repaired six months ago and it still leaks?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
About six months ago, I paid a roofing company to repair my leaky roof. They came over and seem to repair it by applying rubber to it. I paid three thousand dollars in a bank certified money order. Other that the receipt from the money order, I have no contracts or nothing else in writing. What obligation, if any, does the roofer have to fix the small leak there is now on the same roof?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell him to come over and fix it. If he says no, then tell him you are going to hire someone else to come fix it and then sue him in small claims court to get the money back from him that you had to pay for the other guy. Then do it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters