QUESTION

What are my options if now, after talking to our insurance, our insurance wants us to pay my $500 deductible but she was the victim?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife had just turned left onto a street and traffic was bad so she was just sitting there not moving at all. The lane to her right started to move and a bus made the same turn (both lanes were allowed to turn left). The bus was an articulated bus and when the last half of the bus passed by our car. It scraped against our car damaging it. The bus continued on and did not stop - leaving her behind sitting in traffic with a messed up back bumper. She created a police claim over the phone and also contacted the Metro office and gave them a statement of what happened with a metro supervisor in person. She also took a picture of the bus driving away and provided that information to Metro.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It is normal to have to pay the deductible. You can file a claim with the city. If they refuse to pay it, take them to small claims.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters