QUESTION

What are my options regarding acceptance of offer of settlement?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was injured in an auto accident. The at fault drivers' insurance accepted the claim. The adjuster made an offer of settlement. I accepted in writing via email. The offer was 3260 less BCBS lien. Upon the insurance company's receipt of an updated BCBS lien, which was less than the original notice of lien, the adjuster reduced its offer. I had already accepted the offer and was never informed that it was conditional, only that my net would be reduced by BCBS lien. Is this a legal binding contract?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
There is no way to answer this without getting more information. I highly recommend you consult with a Personal Injury Attorney in your area to discuss your options. Consultations are usually free so you would have nothing to lose.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like a binding contract, but a review of the emails is necessary to be able to be more certain.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters