QUESTION

What are my options since insurance says it is now too late to file a claim?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Within the last 10 years, I got into a car accident which was not my fault. Police report records it all. I was injured. Accident happened in California. The other person has insurance. I wasn't sure what I was supposed to do. After a year, they called and mention that it's too late to file a claim. During that year, they called a few times and harassed me about not really being injured. Since then I been having major knee problems. I'm only 36 years old a can't do much.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You waited too long.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations is 3 years in most states. Think you are too too late.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get an opinion from an experienced personal injury lawyer in California. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the statute of limitations had expired, there is nothing you can do. You do not say how long ago the accident was. You need to contact a California attorney and find out what the SOL is in California.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Your question is, frankly, kind of hard to follow. The MVA occurred in CA. So, the CA. limitation of action statute applies. For many, many years, CA. had a one (1) year statute. The legislature amended the law to make it a two (2) year statute about 5-6 years ago, or so. You're 36 now, and you say the MVA with ?within the last 10 years? SO you were an adult at the time of the MVA. Unless you were otherwise under some kind of a disability that might toll (stop) the running of the statute, your case had / has either a one or a two year statute of lims. The insurer for the other party is adverse to you / is not your insurer / has no duty of good faith to you, like if it was your own car insurer. That third party insurer is not obligated to you to make sure you don't let the statute run. It appears to me, unfortunately, that you let the statute run and that time bars your claims arising out of the subject MVA. DJ
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most states allow you a year and a day to file a claim. You may be out of luck on any recourse against the driver. If the injury was latent, and didn't show up til years later you might have an argument that the period to file should run from the date you knew or should have known you were injured.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
There a four statue of limitations, you must file a claim within that time period.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no option as a result of the accident. The statute of limitation was 3 years.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Contact an attorney licensed in California.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters