QUESTION

What are my options to get my money back if purchase was made out of state?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have a question about a purchase of a VW transmission. The transmission shop is in another state. The original price was $1500. I had problems with it. I decided to upgrade it another $1500. Now, it’s $3000. He ships it. The tires turn backwards. It goes back to him. I get it back and it still turns backwards, back to him again, I get it again, now it will not go in first gear. Now I'm ready to just get my money back. He doesn't want give me the total amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wow. Did you install yourself or did you have a shop install? This is important be ause you will have in urred that expense, plus removal. What was the warranty? Why won't he return? Does he offer any reason? And will he even respond to contact by you? Is he a business or just an individual? May imp at collectibility on your claim. Doesn't sound like he knows what he's doing. You can likely sue him but unless he does business here, you may be limited to suing him only in his state. And it will likely be a court of limited jurisdiction. Somewhat complicated be ause there are many considerations
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters