QUESTION

What are my options when my claim wasn't acceped by the other parties insurance when they were given the citation for causing the accident?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Big Bend Transit bus driver made an illegal U turn at night in poor conditions and i hit them. The state trooper gave their driver the ticket for an inproper U turn. Now, RLI insurance told me, almost 4 weeks later, that they cant accept the claim because they feel it wasnt their drivers fault and for me to file it on my insurance. I was not in the wrong, I dont want to have to pay my dedcutible and loose my accident forgiveness and I dont want an accident on my record. What options do I have because I cant go without my car any longer and am being forced to have my insurance cover it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
None relative to the problems and concerns your raised. While you may the legal right to file a lawsuit and dispute the liability issue, doing so won't fix your issues as described. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters