QUESTION
What are my rights after I was hit by a car while in a crosswalk because driver was using a cellphone?
Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
The walk signal was solid and the driver had a green light. He said he did not see me because he was talking on his phone. The police did a report. I was examined by the EMT'S. I just have minor injuries but today my back is in considerable pain.
1 ANSWER
If, as you say, the driver had a green light, it will be difficult for you to prove that the driver was negligent. You could still do o, however, if you can establish that he should have seen and avoided you but failed to do so due to his talking on a phone. You could contact a personal injury lawyer, or make a claim on the driver?s insurance policy.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:12 AM