QUESTION

What are my rights if a nurse at my doctor’s office was seen and heard by a friend of mine talking about my medical records to strangers?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
She was talking about my meds and records around a group of people at a party. My friend heard this. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
This is a clear violation of HIPPA and your privacy rights. What it would be worth, I don't know. If you decide you want to pursue your potential claims, seek out a lawyer who has handled these types of claims before. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters