QUESTION

What are my rights if I feel that I am not getting proper medical treatment?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I suffer from low back pain and neck pain for over 2 years now. Was diagnosed with fibromyalgia but had severe pain in back for 8 months. I convinced my rheumatologist to send me for an MRI on my back. Lower back has 2 bulging discs and narrowing of the foramina. Doctor said, "its normal". Had MRI of my middle back and I have a 6cm tumor (benign). Doctor says, "its normal". Ended up in the Emergency room 2 different times due to pain they did an x-ray of my neck and I have a reversed curve in my neck as well as a bulging disc. ER doctor told me I need to go back to my pain doctor and most likely surgery would be needed. I took those results to my pain doctor and again was told, "its normal". I am still in extreme pain and have been unable to work since June.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get a new Dr.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
My suggestion would be for you to seek a second opinion from another doctor.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Get a second opinion.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your state's medical board to see if you have a sufficient basis to file a complaint or consult with a plasintiff's medical malpractice lawyer for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Rights? Find you a doctor you trust and rely on him. You don't have "rights" to force doctors to agree with your self diagnosis or the diagnosis of other doctors. doctors often disagree. Find you one you trust and rely on him
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to see a neurosurgeon who knows what he is doing.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
This is hardly a legal issue. Common sense calls for getting a second opinion, preferably, from a doctor who is not associated with your current physician. If the other doctor does not think the changes in your spine are "normal", transfer your treatment to him/her. Getting an attorney involved at this stage is premature and counterproductive. It is premature because you do not yet know whether your current doctor is right or committing a malpractice in your case. It is counterproductive because, if your physician thinks he is about to get sued, it will not improve the quality of the treatment you are receiving. Think about it: it is not really likely that your doctor knows that he is not treating you right and intentionally withholds proper treatment, is it? So, there are two possibilities - a) your doctor is incompetent, or b) your doctor is right about your condition and treats you correctly. If he is right,and you threaten to sue, the doctor will be right to feel offended and resentful, which will not make him treat you any better.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a right to go to another doctor
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
You can REPORT doc to LARA medical license division; you can also talk to a local attorney to discuss possible damages and a lawsuit. Just tell doc, when you sue him, that "it's normal" to sue negligent doctors.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have the right to get a second opinion and to change doctors.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters