QUESTION

What are my rights if I suffer an injury in a car accident and the other driver got a DWI?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was injured in a auto accident with cervical straightening and the other party was cited with a DWI. My car was totaled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a good case of liability. Judges and jurors hate drunk drivers. Insurance companies are afraid to go to trial with drunk drivers, so you are in the cat bird seat you wont do much good however unless you have significant medical bills. See a Dr and see a good PI lawyer.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters