QUESTION

What are my rights if I was fired after filling injury report?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at work and filled a report. Employer would not send me for evaluation. I went to my PCP at my cost, had MRI at my cost and employer refused TTD or medical.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is against Illinois law to fire you for filing a workers' compensation claim. Are you trying to receive compensation for your injury claim, or are you trying to get compensation for being fired?
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
First, if you have not retained counsel in connection with a workers' compensation claim, you should arrange a consultation promptly. Continue medical treatment as instructed. Refrain from giving any statements. Next, the question of your being fired is more difficult. The employer is prohibited from retaliating against you concerning a workers' compensation claim, but that is not a guarantee of employment. Other factors may allow for the termination. I suggest you prepare notes as soon as possible summarizing how everything came about so that you will be best be able to discuss that during your consultation as well.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters