QUESTION

What are my rights if I was mentally and sexually abused by my boss?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was employed by an orthopedic surgeon in 2005. He then manipulated me to help him start his new practice. We were currently in a practice with another orthopedic surgeon. I was married with two children at the time. After opening the new practice, he mentally controlled and sexually abused me. He actually tried to force me to get divorced. He actually drove me to an attorney and wrote a check for $1000.00. We lived in his rented house then lived on his sailboat. I was forced to travel to all his prospected interviews. I have proof we shared same residences for seven years. I ended the relationship. My reputation is ruined in my community. I cannot find a job. I am branded because of him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see how you would be able to prove any of this.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may have a sexual discrimination claim. Check with the EEOC. You would need to file it within 180 days of the discriminatory act. You may also have a claim for divorce. Check with a divorce lawyer. You may also want to check with an employment rights lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have a possible case for sexual harassment since he was your employer. I recommend that you find a lawyer who specializes in these cases, and look into filing claims with the federal EEOC or your state's equivalent office. There are deadlines and rules to follow, so find a lawyer soon. Let me know if you need referrals.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters