QUESTION

What are my rights if I went to the doctor to have lymphoma removed but was told that it was not it, but I come to find out I was right years later?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I went to a doctor back in 2009 to have a lymphoma removed. When I went to surgery, the doctor said that it was my rib and there was nothing he could do. I've been living with this pain up until now. When I went to have the bone cut down because it was unbearable to live with anymore, I come to find out, it was a lymphoma after all. I've been living with this bulge in my back that was pushing on my nerve column.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Go to a local attorney who specializes in medical malpractice to see if you have a case not barred by the Statute of Limitations. Your question probably requires more expertise than anyone who might respond to you has.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should see a malpractice lawyer ASAP. Contact your local bar association for a referral.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters