QUESTION

What are my rights to privacy if it is trumped by freedom of speech in a wrongful arrest case?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am involved in a situation where a pharmacist and police gave my personal information to a random pharmacist where I had not taken my prescription to be filled.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information would be required. Could be a HIPAA violation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Have you heard of the HIPAA law? That is to protect your privacy. Unauthorized people have NO right to learn about any of your medical information.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Need a lot more detail. Question does not tell me anything
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters